+370 648 70776
+370 648 70776
Lithuanian Business Visa Assistance
5 (100%) 1 vote

Lithuanian Business Visa Assistance

Lithuanian business visas remain to be very popular among foreigners who want to start their business in the Baltic States. We assist our clients in obtaining of a Schengen (Lithuania) business visa. Since we consider this procedure in a responsible manner, the process will take minimum of time.
The business visa to Lithuania will let you travelling, setting up business and being in Lithuania and the Schengen zone countries without or with minimum restrictions. We will assume responsibility for EU business visa processing documents. Good knowledge of the Lithuanian law allows us to manage this procedure quickly and in a qualitative manner, so Lithuanian business visa process does not take much time. We do not postpone our work – we do it now and do it well!

How to get the Lithuanian Business Visa?

There are some Lithuanian business visa requirements: in order to get a temporary or a permanent business visa to Lithuania. First of all, you need to get a business visa invitation letter approved by the Migration Department. To prepare such an invitation, we will need to have the following information:

      • Harmonized visa application form completed and signed by the applicant;
      • Travel document valid for at least three months after the intended date of (last) departure from the Schengen area, containing at least two blank pages and issued within the previous ten years;
      • Photograph;
      • Visa fee;
      • Your e-mail;
      • Your address;
      • Travel medical insurance covering the entire period of intended stay (in cases of multiple entry visa – covering the entire period of the first trip), valid for all Schengen States and covering any expenses which might arise in connection with repatriation for medical reasons, urgency medical attention, emergency hospital treatment or death during the stay. The minimum coverage must be €30.000;
      • Copy of the internal passport.
      • Employees travelling to Lithuania on business must also have:

        A written request from a hosting firm or organisation, an office or branch, state or local authority and the Member State or organising committees of trade and industrial exhibitions, conferences and symposia to attend meetings, conferences or events connected with trade, industry or work; if no such written request can be obtained, other proof of purpose of stay (e.g. information on participation in conference, entrance ticket to trade fair, business correspondence, programme of the business trip. In case not already sufficiently demonstrated in the written request, proof of employment.

      • Self-employed people must also present the following:

        A written request from a hosting firm or organisation, an office or branch, state or local authority and the Member State or organising committees of trade and industrial exhibitions, conferences and symposia to attend meetings, conferences or events connected with trade, industry or work; if no such written request can be obtained, other proof of purpose of stay (e.g. information on participation in conference, entrance ticket to trade fair, business correspondence, programme of the business trip).

      • Your business type description;
      • Business registration certificate.

    Lithuanian business visa fragment

Short Term Lithuanian Schengen Visa

 Type of visas: Schengen visas:
  • Schengen visa;
  • national visa (D).
  • airport transit visa (A);
  • short-stay visa (C).

Visas might be single-entry, dual-entry and multiple-entry visas. An alien may be issued a Schengen visa with limited territorial Visa validity. The visa fee and cost of the procedure vary depending on the type of visa the client needs.

In order to get a Schengen short-stay visa (C) an invitation of a legal or natural person for temporal arrival of an alien to the Republic of Lithuania confirmed by a Migration Service of the Republic of Lithuania or documents confirming the purpose and conditions for an intended stay in the Republic of Lithuania, means of subsistence during the period of stay in the Republic of Lithuania or legitimate source for receiving it, available finances for return to the country where an alien has the right to go. When a visa is issued to an alien on the ground of an invitation or according to a tourism services contract, mandatory means for an alien arriving to the Republic of Lithuania is 20 EUR per day, in other cases – 40 EUR per day.

Intending to enter the Republic of Lithuania for many times, the documents proving the necessity for multiple entries must be submitted.

A national visa for a single entry (D) shall be issued to an alien, who has been granted a permit of temporary or permanent residence in the Republic of Lithuania by the Migration Department under the Ministry of the Interior.

A national visa for multiple entries (D) shall be issued if alien submits the documents proving that he/she intends to enter the Republic of Lithuania periodically and while his/her main place of residence is in a foreign state and there is no requirement for an alien to get a temporary residence permit in the Republic of Lithuania. Multiple entry national visa (D) may be issued:

Among other cases, the Lithuanian business visa may be issued to an alien who periodically comes to the Republic of Lithuania to work or engage in any other lawful activity and whose main place of residence is in a foreign state. In this case, the visa (D) is issued for a period not exceeding one year.

Where visas are issued?

An alien should apply for the issuance of a visa (whether Schengen or national) to a diplomatic mission or a consular post of the Republic of Lithuania abroad or to a diplomatic mission or a consular post of another Schengen State representing the Republic of Lithuania abroad. In this case, the alien may apply solely for the issuance of a Schengen visa and only where the alien is a citizen of a state where the diplomatic mission or the consular post of another Schengen State is located or a citizen of a third country holding a residence permit in this state. When filing a visa application or applying for a visa extension, it is necessary to indicate the duration of stay in Lithuania, i.e. to determine the term of visa validity.

VISA CHECK LIST Short-stay Visa (C) (documents required to submit)

1. Lithuanian company documents, which shows that you are director, shareholder of this company.

2. A valid travel document – passport (its period of validity must exceed the validity period of the requested visa by at least three months);

3. A completed application form with 1 recent color photographs in the size of 3.5 cms x 4.5 cms with white / light background. The face should cover about 80% of the photo area;

4. Air ticket reservation;

5. Hotel reservation;

6. A copy of overseas medical insurance policy (equivalent to 30,000 euros, valid in Schengen area). Please carry your original insurance for verification at the time of submission of visa application form;

7. Cover letter from applicant, explaining the exact purpose and duration of stay in Lithuania (mini business plan);

8. Official letter from the employer stating exact purpose of travel, applicant’s designation and applicant’s monthly income;

9. Proof of employment for last 6 months (covering letter from employer, salary slips);

10. Personal bank account statement for last 6 months.
NOTE: The Embassy can ask any other documents that they feel are needed, you should contact the Embassy to inquire about this and if necessary – to reply to the business visa interview questions.

Please, send all required information to: info@bizbon.com and we will check whether your documents meet all the requirements established in laws.

Business visa processing time is usually not too long, the whole process takes about 4 weeks. When we receive all this information and documents from you, we will prepare a business visa invitation letter approved by the Migration Department within 2 weeks and send it to you. With this business visa invitation letter, you will have to apply to the Lithuanian Embassy or Lithuanian diplomatic missions and Schengen business visa will be issued to you within several weeks. Or, if your visa validity is over, we will provide you assistance for your visa extension. We an also help you to prepare for business visa interview questions.

Refusal to Issue a visa

Sometimes due to some reasons, the Embassy does not issue you a Lithuanian business visa. If this is your case and you think that the Embassy‘s decision is not motivated and you meet all the requirements established by laws to get a business visa, we may provide you assistance with Lithuanian business visa as well as with preparing procedural documents and initiating legal procedure against the Embassy. However, if the refusal to issue a Lithuanian business visa is obtained with the requirement of an additional interview or information, then it is logical to fulfil these requirements. The cost of the procedure of appeal is agreed with the client individually. Knowledge of law allows us manage these procedures successfully – we have our own know-how methods and we consider each case in a responsible and flexible way.

Have a question? Feel free to Contact with us

Contact Now

Subscribe to Newsletter

Join mailing list to receive the latest news and updates from our team.

Social Media