+370 648 70776
+370 648 70776
Temporary residence permit
Rate this post

Temporary Residence Permit in Spain

The Kingdom of Spain is a multicultural country, where people can profess their faith, express their thoughts, ideas, connections to various multicultural communities without prejudice to the country’s law and society-established moral norms and the country’s residents are helpful and friendly citizens.

According to the World Health Organization studies, the Kingdom of Spain has one of the best health systems in the world. A person can get quality medical treatment and be treated in modern health care facilities of the country.

Summers in the country are very hot, so you can enjoy the sun heat; and winters are not too cold, so you will not have to spend a lot of money or savings for heating.

Internal and external communication with internal or other cities in the world is widely developed. The Kingdom of Spain can be reached from almost all capitals of the world. So, there is no problem for you to travel to various parts of the world or to visit your relatives or friends in other cities around the world if you wish.

Acquisition of real property

A person, who wishes to apply for the Kingdom of Spain’s investment visa for one year, can do it if decided to buy the property for 500,000 euros. This amount may be used to purchase several units of real property. In this case, the person acquiring the property for the said amount can get an investment visa not only personally, but also for the first line of the family members (wife or husband, daughter, son), the number of members of the first line is not important, they all can apply for a visa on that basis.

In order that other family members (mother, father, and so on.) of the foreigner could be lawful residents in the Kingdom of Spain, they should apply for a visa using another basis.

When applying for an investment visa due to acquisition of real property, the migration authority will examine the application with related documents for up to 20 calendar days.

Visa is issued for 1 year and can be prolonged for 2 years.

Necessary documents:

  1. Passport;
  2. Criminal record certificate issued by the authorities in your home country;
  3. Health insurance;
  4. Certificate of acquisition of real property;
  5. Official documents must be legalized or with apostils.

Our services:

  1. Assistance in acquisition of real property;
  2. Filling in forms and other documents necessary to obtain visa;
  3. Accompanying the clients to required institutions;
  4. Preparation of a power of attorney, if necessary;
  5. Translation of necessary documents into Spanish.

Availability of necessary funds at the bank accounts

If a foreigner has 1.000000 euros at the bank account of the bank of the Kingdom of Spain and if he/ she has received the certificate from the Kingdom of Spain’s bank stating that there is the said amount of money at the person’s bank account, he or she can apply for an investment visa for 1 year.
In order that other family members (mother, father, wife, son, daughter, etc.) of the foreigner could be lawful residents in the Kingdom of Spain, the should apply for a visa on another basis.

When applying for an investment visa on the basis of 1.000000 euro at the bank account of the Spanish bank, the migration authority will examine the application with related documents for up to 20 calendar days.

Visa is issued for 1 year and can be prolonged for 2 years.

Necessary documents:

  1. Passport;
  2. Criminal record certificate issued by the authorities in your home country;
  3. Health insurance;
  4. Certificate from the bank about the relevant amount of money at the bank account;
  5. Official documents must be legalized or with apostils.

Our services:

  1. Filling in forms and other documents necessary to obtain visa;
  2. Accompanying the clients to required institutions;
  3. Preparation of a power of attorney, if necessary;
  4. Translation of necessary documents into Spanish.

Incorporation of a company for business activity

Foreigners can apply for an investment visa on the basis of business being shareholders of companies with a minimum share capital of 3,000 euros (for more information about incorporation of companies see the chapter “Incorporation of companies”). In the company with a minimum share capital only one shareholder, who owns all shares of the company, can apply for an investment visa, but if the company has more than one shareholder and all shareholders plan to apply for an investment visa, the company’s share capital must be at least 50,000 euros and each of the shareholders must have at least 2 per cent of shares.

For an investment visa, it is not necessary to carry out activities for a certain period before applying; it is possible to apply for an investment visa as soon as the company has been registered.

In this case, it is very important to submit to the migration authority a business plan detailing what activity (number of jobs, amount of investment to the business) a shareholder or shareholders is going to carry out.

In order other foreigners‘ family members (mother, father, wife, son, daughter, etc.) could be lawful residents of the Kingdom of Spain, they should apply for a visa on another basis.

Visa is issued for 1 year and can be prolonged for 2 years.

The migration authority will examine the documents for 2-3 months.

Necessary documents:

  1. Passport;
  2. Criminal record certificate issued by the authorities in your home country;
  3. Health insurance;
  4. Bank account statement showing that there is at least EUR 1,200 at the bank account for living during the visa validity period in the Kingdom of Spain;
  5. Criminal record certificate issued by the authorities in your home country;
  6. Documents proving the ownership of the company‘s shares;
  7. Official documents must be legalized or with apostils.

Our services:

  1. Filling in forms and other documents necessary to obtain visa;
  2. Accompanying the clients to required institutions;
  3. If necessary, preparation of a power of attorney to represent in the institutions (with the exception of opening a bank account, in this case, the person performing this action has to come personally to the bank);
  4. Translation of necessary documents into Spanish;
  5. Assistance in preparation of business plan.

Family reunification visa

Family members of a foreigner who has legally spent in the Kingdom of Spain one year and has a residence permit for one more year, may apply for a family regrouping visa.

Visa is issued for 1 year and can be prolonged for 2 years.

The migration authority will take the decision within 2-3 months.

Eligible persons:

  1. A spouse of a foreigner
  2. Children of a foreigner (including adopted children) up to 18 years old

Our services:

  1. Filling in forms and other documents necessary to obtain visa;
  2. Accompanying the clients to required institutions;
  3. If necessary, preparation of a power of attorney to represent in the institutions (with the exception of opening a bank account, in this case, the person performing this action has to come personally to the bank);
  4. Translation of necessary documents into Spanish.

Necessary documents:

  • Passport;
  • Criminal record certificate issued by the authorities in your home country;
  • Health insurance;
  • Bank account statement showing that there is at least EUR 1,200 at the bank account for living during the visa validity period in the Kingdom of Spain;
  • Documents proving family ties (marriage certificate, birth certificate, etc.);
  • Official documents must be legalized or with apostils.

Have a question? Feel free to Contact with us

Contact Now

Subscribe to Newsletter

Join mailing list to receive the latest news and updates from our team.

Social Media