+370 648 70776
+370 648 70776
Spanish Business Visa assistance
Rate this post

Spain Business Visa

Spanish Business Visa assistance

Spain is an attractive jurisdiction to start your business because it is part of the European Union and you can find here legal and economical certainty. The country represents a competitive market with high demand of about 47 million people and it is an important bridge to the countries Latin America. It is a good platform fur business with great potential for growth that makes it possible to implement plans for investment and set up a new company. Spain is a popular immigration direction due to its high level of leaving and health care, good business environment. Therefore, Spanish business visas remain to be very popular among non-EU foreigners who want to start their business in Europe.

The business visa to Spain will let you starting up a business in the EU and being in Spain and the Schengen zone countries without or with minimum restrictions.

Short Term Spanish Schengen Visa

Spanish visas might be single-entry, dual-entry and multiple-entry visas. A foreigner travelling to Spain may be issued a Schengen visa with limited territorial Visa validity. The visa fee and cost of the procedure vary depending on the type of visa the client needs.

 Type of visas: Schengen visas:
  • Schengen visa;
  • national visa (D).
  • airport transit visa (A);
  • short-stay visa (C).

In order to get a Schengen short-stay visa (type C) an invitation letter from a legal or natural person for temporal arrival of the foreigner to the Kingdom of Spain, the invitation letter must be written in Spanish. The foreigner must also complete duly the application form and prove available finances (bank certificates) for return to the country where the foreigner has the right to go. The foreigner must also present airline tickets. Intending to enter the Kingdom of Spain for many times, the relevant documents proving the necessity for multiple entries to the country must be submitted.

A national visa for a single entry (type D) may be issued to a foreigner having obtained a permit of temporary or permanent residence in the Kingdom of Spain. A national visa for multiple entries (type D) may be issued to a foreigner who submits the documents proving that he intends to enter the Kingdom of Spain periodically and while his main place of residence is in a foreign country and there is no requirement for the foreigner to get a temporary residence permit in the Kingdom of Spain.

Among other cases, the Spanish business visa may be issued to a foreigner who periodically comes to the Kingdom of Spain to work or engage in any other lawful activity and whose main place of residence is in a foreign state. In this case, the visa (type D) is issued for a period not exceeding one year.

NOTE: The Embassy can ask any additional documents that they feel are needed. In such a case you should contact the Embassy to inquire about this and if necessary – to reply to the business visa interview questions.

How to get the Spanish Business Visa?

The Spanish law prescribes certain Spanish business visa requirements. So, foreigners seeking entry to Spain or holding a residence or stay authorization or visa intend to start up, develop or run a business activity as a businessman, may obtain a business activity residence permit, which will be valid throughout the national territory. Employees travelling to Spain on business are also business visa applicants.The Spanish law prescribes certain Spanish business visa requirements. So, foreigners seeking entry to Spain or holding a residence or stay authorization or visa intend to start up, develop or run a business activity as a businessman, may obtain a business activity residence permit, which will be valid throughout the national territory. Employees travelling to Spain on business are also business visa applicants.

Business visa applicants must present extensive documentation including detailed business plan. Those applying for an investment visa must specify the amount of the investment and calculation of jobs to be created. The visa application should describe how the proposed enterprise will benefit Spain.

Those applying for a Spanish business visa, have to provide the following documents and evidence: a valid ID document containing at least two blank pages and issued within the previous ten years, photographs, absence of criminal records, public or private health insurance covering the entire period of intended stay (in cases of multiple entry visa – covering the entire period of the first trip), valid for all Schengen States (the minimum coverage must be €30.000), sufficient financial resources for a foreigner himself and for his family members, visa or authorisation processing fee, business registration certificate.

Employees travelling to Spain on business must also have a written request from a hosting firm or organisation, an office or branch, state or local authority etc., or the employee must present some other proof of purpose of stay or at least proof of his employment.

Self-employed people planning to start their activity in Spain must also present A written request from a hosting firm or organisation, an office or branch, state or local authority etc., or if no such written request can be presented, the foreigner must present some other proof of purpose of stay, and a business permit.
Lithuanian business visa fragment

Spanish investment visa

One of the business visa types for large investors is called as the investment visa. It is designed for those seeking to invest large amounts of money in a new or already established business in Spain. This type visa extensions are usually unlimited as long as the entrepreneur continues its investment.

The Spanish golden visa program is unique programme among other countries’ offering a real estate investment route to gaining residency in Spain. The program in Spain has been in operation since 2013. It does not require a minimum stay in the country, but the main requirement is that an investment of 500,000 EUR in real estate in Spain is necessary. Note that the applicant must commit the investment prior to applying for a visa. Therefore, an application for a visa can be made as soon as the contract for property purchase has been signed. However, to simply make an investment is not enough for the golden visa. In addition to the investment, the applicant need to have a clear criminal record, a relevant medical insurance recognized in Spain and sufficient economic means to cover any stay in Spain. Also, applicants must provide the proof that they not have previously been refused visas or entry into the Schengen zone.

The Spanish Golden Visa may be renewed and extended in up to five-year increments. Foreign investors are authorized to own and operate and develop a business in Spain but are prohibited from working with a separate Spanish employer until the investor is approved for permanent residence.

Where visas are issued?

A foreigner wishing to get a business visa should apply to a diplomatic mission or a consular post of the Kingdom of Spain abroad or to a diplomatic mission or a consular post of another Schengen State representing the Kingdom of Spain. When filing a visa application or applying for a visa extension, it is necessary to indicate the duration of stay in Spain, i.e. to determine the term of visa validity.

However, it is often difficult for a foreigner to fulfil all the formalities necessary to get or to extend the Spanish business visa. Moreover, all documents must be in Spanish language. In such a case it is highly recommendable to address to professional immigration lawyers and consultants.

Our company assists our clients in obtaining of a Schengen (Spain) business visa of different types. Since we consider this procedure in a responsible manner, the process of obtaining a visa will take minimum of time. We will take full responsibility for EU business visa processing documents. Excellent knowledge of the Spanish law and business environment allows us to manage this procedure quickly and in a qualitative manner, so Spanish business visa process does not take much time.

Business visa processing

On receipt of all needed information and documents from an applicant, we can prepare a business visa invitation letter in Spanish language within 2 weeks and send it to the client. With this business visa invitation letter, the foreigner will have to apply to the Spanish Embassy or Spanish diplomatic missions and Schengen business visa will be issued to you within several weeks. So, Business visa processing time is usually not too long, the whole process may take about 4 weeks. The Golden Visa process may take about 20 days.

In case your visa validity is over and you wish to extend the validity of Spanish visa, we can provide you assistance for your visa extension. Our consultants can also help you to prepare for business visa interview questions.

Refusal to Issue a visa

Sometimes the Embassy does not satisfy the foreigner‘s application and refuses to issue a Spanish business visa. If this is the case and you think that the Embassy‘s decision is unfounded and you meet all the requirements to get a business visa, an appeal can be filed to the Embassy.

Our company may provide you assistance with Spanish business visa as well as with preparing procedural documents and initiating legal procedure against the Embassy. If the refusal to issue a Spanish business visa is taken with the requirement of an additional interview or information, then it is reasonable to fulfil the prescribed requirements. The cost of the procedure of appeal is agreed with the client individually.

If you are interested in Spanish business visa and in cooperation with our company, please contact us and send the relevant information to: info@bizbon.com. After receipt of necessary information and we will be able advice whether your documents meet all the requirements prescribed in laws.

Have a question? Feel free to Contact with us

Contact Now

Opening a Bank Account in Spain                  Business requirements in Spain                   Cost of starting Business in Spain                   Setting Up a Bar in Spain 
Accounting Services in Spain                         Spain Market Research                                Employ Foreigner in Spain                               Opening a restaurant in Spain
EU Blue Card for Spain                                  Spanish Business Visa Assistance               Business for Sale in Spain                               Company registration in Alicante