Types of Polish visas

The citizens of many non-EU countries are required to obtain a Polish visa in order to enter and remain in Poland. However, a visa does not guarantee entry into Poland. Border guards have the right to refuse entry to a foreigner at the border. Polish consular services abroad are responsible for issuing visas.

A foreigner may request different types of visas:

Air Transit Visa (A): an “A” visa allows a foreigner to pass through the airport of one or more Schengen Area countries.

Schengen Visa (C) A “C” visa allows a foreigner to remain in the Schengen Area for up to 90 days within a period of six months. The period is calculated from the first entry.

Individual Country Visa (D) A “D” visa allows a foreigner to enter a single country and stay within its borders for up to one year.  The validity of such a visa depends on the purpose of travel.

If a foreigner intends to stay in Poland for longer than the authorized period of stay, he should apply for another visa or residence permit at a Polish consulate abroad. Foreigners seeking asylum in Poland, intending to repatriate to Poland or obtain a Pole’s Card should apply for this visa.

Need professional advice? Leave us a message!

How does it work?
Submit an enquiry
Receive proposal from many different lawyers
Choose the best proposal from many
  1. Visa – for Tourist Purpose

REQUIREMENTS:

  1. Short-stay visa application formduly filled and signed by the applicant. In case of minor(s), form should be signed by both parents.
  2. Two (2) recent photographs of the applicant.
  3. An ordinary passport or other recognized travel document valid for at least three months from the expiry date of the visa applied for. This document must have at least two empty pages. Please bring all your previous passports, if any, and attach copies of used pages with your application (on A4 size paper).
  4. Photocopy of your national ID card.
  5. If you have been refused a visa, written explanation about reason for trip and refusal.
  6. For underage children (under 18) travelling with a single parent, a written consent of the other parent.
  7. Original signed letter of the applicant’s company/employer stating name, position, salary, duration of employment, address and contact numbers of the employer, purpose and duration of visit to the Schengen state.
  8. Original bank statements of the last six months.
  9. Accommodation proof (confirmedhotel reservation, rent agreement clearly stating your name, rental period dates and accommodation address) covering the entire period of travel.
  10. Copy of flight booking(s) – both ways.
  11. If the trip is a package tour, attach detailed itinerary.
  12. Original AND copy of a travel medical insurance policy of not less than 30,000 Euros. The policy must cover medical and hospitalization expenses for the entire period of valid stay on Schengen territory as well as repatriation costs.
  1. Visa – for Business Purpose

REQUIREMENTS:

  1. Short-stay visa application formduly filled and signed by the applicant.
  2. Two (2) recent photographs of the applicant.
  3. An ordinary passport or other recognized travel document valid for at least three months from the expiry date of the visa applied for. This document must have at least two empty pages. Please bring previous passports, if any, and attach with application copies, on A4 size paper, of used pages.
  4. Photocopy of your national ID card.
  5. If you have been refused a visa, written explanation about reason for trip and refusal.
  6. Original signed letter of the applicant’s company/employer stating name, position, salary, duration of employment, address and contact numbers of the employer, purpose and duration of visit to the Schengen state(s).
  7. Original bank statements of the last six months.
  8. Documents of the organization’s income:
  9. A business invitation – sent by Polish company, including personal details of the invited person (position in the company), purpose of visit, time and duration of stay in Poland. One copy of the invitation has to be sent directly to the consular/visa section of the Embassy of Poland.
  10. Covering letter – should contain short information about the company, about the transaction with the Polish company, purpose and time of the visit to Poland.
  11. Proof of business activities with the company in Poland.
  12. Photocopy of the latest correspondence with the Polish company.
  13. Confirmedhotel reservation.
  14. Copy of flight booking(s) – both ways.
  15. Original AND copy of a travel medical insurance policy of not less than 30,000 Euros. The policy must cover medical and hospitalization expenses for the entire period of valid stay on Schengen territory as well as repatriation costs.
  1. Visa – for Private Visit Purpose

REQUIREMENTS:

  1. Visa application formduly filled and signed by the applicant. In case of minor(s), form should be signed by both parents.
  2. 2 recent photographs of the applicant.
  3. An ordinary passport or other recognized travel document valid for at least three months from the expiry date of the visa applied for. This document must have at least two empty pages. Please bring previous passports, if any, and attach with application copies, on A4 size paper, of used pages.
  4. Photocopy of your national ID card.
  5. If you have been refused a visa in the last two years, written explanation about reason for trip and refusal.
  6. Original and photocopy of Family Registration Certificate.
  7. For underage children (under 18) travelling with a single parent, a written consent of the other parent is required.
  8. Original signed letter of the applicant’s company/employer stating name, position, salary, duration of employment, address and contact numbers of the employer, purpose and duration of visit to the Schengen state(s). If the applicant is a “student”, original signed letter from the applicant’s school/college or University.
  9.  Supporting documents of personal income. Original bank statements of the last six months
  10. Formal invitation called “ZAPROSZENIE” (in original) which is issued by the local authorities in Poland (Urząd Wojewódzki) on the request of inviting person, or original and copy of accommodation proof. If the person you are visiting in Poland is also responsible for your means of support and there is no formal invitation, then he/she should write a letter confirming this and attach :
  • copy of his/her bank statements of the last 3 months;
  • copy of his/her last three salary slips;
  • copy of his/her last tax form;
  • copy of the identity card/passport, if Polish citizen, or Polish resident card.
  1. Original AND copy of document showing family relationships between the applicant and the sponsor.
  2. Copy of flight booking(s) – both ways.
  3. Proof of accomodation.
  4. Original AND copy of a travel medical insurance policy of not less than 30,000 Euros. The policy must cover medical and hospitalization expenses for the entire period of valid stay on Schengen territory as well as repatriation costs.
  1. Visa – for Work Purpose

REQUIREMENTS:

  1. Visa application formduly filled and signed by the applicant.
  2. 2 recent photographs of the applicant, not older than six months.
  3. An ordinary passport or other recognized travel document valid for at least three months from the expiry date of the visa applied for. This document must have at least two empty pages. Please bring previous passports, if any, and attach with application copies, on A4 size paper, of used pages.
  4. Photocopy of your national ID card.
  5. If you have been refused a visa, written explanation about reason for trip and refusal.
  6. Formal “work permit” issued by Urząd Wojewódzki in Poland on the request of an employer.
  7. Applicant’s work experience certificates, school diplomas, professional skills certificate.
  8. Certificate from last workplace in your country.
  9. Photocopy of confirmed airline reservation showing dates of departure and return.
  10. Original  AND copy of a travel medical insurance policy of not less than 30,000 Euros. The policy must cover medical and hospitalization expenses on Schengen territory as well as repatriation costs for at least first 3 moths of  stay or until the first payment of the health insurance tax by the employer.
  11. Original bank statements of the last six months.
  12. Proof of accommodation.

Proof of health insurance for the whole period of stay in Poland or travel health insurance policy.