How to get an invitation to Poland?

If a person wants to legally reside and work in the Republic of Poland, he needs a special employment visa. One of such documents is a national employment annual visa belonging to the category D 07 with a voivodeship invitation.

A voivodeship invitation to work means that the owner has an officially confirmed invitation for employment within the territory of the Republic of Poland.

  • Best offer. Also read about how to get One Year Business Visa for SPAIN. More information here
    more details visa for spain

 

The place of exact registration of the person is indicated in the invitation. Basically, it is the address of the hosted person, registration address of the employer.

The voivodeship invitation gives the owner the following advantages as listed below

  1. A person has the legal right to live and work for a whole calendar year (360) in Poland;
  2. 90 days in half a year the owner of this visa has the legal right to stay in the Schengen zone countries (the control of stay in these countries is almost not real, since there are no clear boundaries);
  3. In connection with the subordination of the consul to voivode, a person will not receive a refusal to provide a visa document.

Note! The owner of the voivodeship invitation is exempt from the consular fee. Visa D 07 cancels previously issued Schengen and Polish visas. For this purpose, when submitting documents, a special dissolving statement should be written.

Need professional advice? Leave us a message!

How does it work?
Submit an enquiry
Receive proposal from many different lawyers
Choose the best proposal from many

Who can invite for work?

An invitation from a voivode to work in Poland has the right to issue the following subjects:

  • Organization, firm, enterprise that need the services of foreign citizens;
  • Citizens from the territory of the European Union, Poland, who live in the territory of the state;
  • Foreigners living in the territory of the Republic of Poland for more than 5 years.

The inviting party must formally provide evidence that it will be able to provide the foreign worker with a corresponding minimum wage, decent accommodation with all amenities, insurance.

Required documents

The employer, when drawing up an invitation to work in Poland, shall present the following documents:

  1. Application of the appropriate form;
  2. The document proving the identity;
  3. A certificate that confirms the source of profit (personal funds);
  4. Written confirmation of ownership of a dwelling, the possibility to provide a foreigner with accommodation (booked);
  5. A check that indicates payment for stamp duty

Within 24 working days, in case of an approving answer, the invitation is given to the voivode for signature, then it is certified by its stamp seal.

The date of registration of the invitation in the database becomes the period of its eligibility and legality.

How to get a voivodeship visa through an employer?

To get an annual employment visa in Poland, it is necessary to prepare a package of documentation. Further, with this package, a person applies to the visa centre at the place of official work (study), place of residence or to the Consulate of Poland.

The required documents are as follows:

  1. The certified voivodeship invitation;
  2. A completed, signed questionnaire;
  3. Medical insurance (original, photocopy), which is issued for a year in the state;
  4. Picture 3.5 * 4.5 (2 pcs.);
  5. A civil passport (original, photocopy);
  6. Foreign passport with Schengen, working visas (original, photocopy of relevant pages).

How to get a voivodeship invitation via mediator?

If a person could personally find a job in Poland and received a free voivodeship visa from the employer, then he is just lucky. Often, employers from Poland do not burden themselves with clerical bureaucracy (being afraid of bureaucracy), employing foreigners with a simple invitation from the employer for six months.

One of the way of obtaining this stamp in the passport is the assistance of intermediaries (agencies). It is worth remembering that in this case, it takes 30-50 days for this type of invitation to be issued. Add here the time for provision of documents, 8 days from application until the day the visa was received. Begin with a voivodeship invitation 3 months before the end of your visa, if you are currently working in the territory of the Republic of Poland.