How to get Poland Schengen visa

Schengen Visa (C) A “C” visa allows a foreigner to remain in the Schengen Area for up to 90 days within a period of six months. The period is calculated from the first entry.  A list of countries whose citizens are exempt from the need to obtain a Schengen visa may be consulted.  The unified Schengen visa (C-type visa valid in Schengen states) entitles the holder to stay in the territory of all Schengen states.

The Schengen visa with limited territorial validity (C-type visa valid only in Poland or with validity excluded for a specified Schengen state/states) only entitles the holder to stay in the territory of the state/states for which it is valid.

Visas are issued by Polish consulates.

Ukrainian citizens with biometric passports will no longer require visas when travelling for short stays of up to 90 days to all EU Member States except for Ireland and the UK, as well as the four Schengen associated countries.

The long wait is over for Ukrainians, the only document required of them to access the Schengen area will be a valid biometric passport. This regulation, however, does not apply to all EU states, as UK and Ireland regulate entry requirements of their respective national laws. Although this visa-waiver does not grant Ukrainians the right to work in the EU it is considered a huge step toward the strengthening of EU-Ukraine relations.

The citizens of the countries of the Schengen Zone as well as the citizens of the countries that don’t need a visa to enter the Schengen zone are however not allowed to reside in the traveling destination for the time desired without any other legal permission.

The amount of days permitted to stay in any of the Schengen zone countries doesn’t exceed 90 days/ three months every half a year needless of the travel reasons. Also, you got to bear in mind that the fact that you are able to obtain a Schengen visa to enter and reside for the certain amount of time in a Schengen area doesn’t apply to working or studying in that country.

Need professional advice? Leave us a message!

How does it work?
Submit an enquiry
Receive proposal from many different lawyers
Choose the best proposal from many

What documents do you need when submitting a C-type Schengen visa application

1. Travel document:
– valid at least three months after your planned departure from Poland/Schengen territory;
– with at least 2 blank pages;
– issued within the last ten years.
2. Completed and signed visa application form.
3. Biometric photo.
4. Visa fee.
5. Health insurance of at least EUR 30000, valid in the entire Schengen territory.
6. Supplementary documents, confirming:
– the purpose of the visit,
– possession of accommodation;
– possession of sufficient funds to cover the cost of entry, stay and departure from the Schengen territory or Poland;
– willingness to leave Schengen territory after expiry of the visa.

The types and number of supplementary documents may differ depending on the consular office. In this connection, we advise you to contact the relevant consulate to obtain full information concerning the documents needed when submitting a visa application.

Note! In order to submit documents to the visa centre, you must pay a consular fee. You can read about prices in another article.

Documents for a child

Children must provide:

  1. Application of one / two parents authorizing departure from the country, certified by a notary;
  2. Photocopies of foreign passports or passports of parents;
  3. The original of the birth certificate and its photocopy.

How to get a Schengen visa?

Step 1— Decide about the date

Travellers often make a mistake when initially collect a package of documents, and then decide on the date of submission. This procedure should be done in reverse, since the required date for reviewing documents may already be occupied. And in connection with this, additional fee should be paid for urgency.

Therefore, to apply for a visa to the Republic of Poland, the first thing to do is to determine the date of submission of the package of documents. The Polish Embassy makes appointments with citizens via Internet through the official website. The person should go to the website of the Polish consulate, the main page informs where the visa centres are located and describes the process of filing documents and offers to check the application online. The system will show you available appointment dates. Please note that appointment dates are granted independently of the embassy, based on the mission’s capacity and applicants’ demand. It is therefore not possible to receive an earlier appointment date.

After you complete the online application form (make sure to click “submit” and/or “print”), a PDF will pop out. Please save it, print it and bring to the appointment. The exact appointment time will be visible on the last page of the PDF form.

Please note that all applications need to be submitted personally by the applicants. We do not accept applications submitted by post, courier or anybody else than the applicants themselves. This requirement is stipulated in EU law.

Step 2 — Filling out, registration, printout of the application form

Next, an applicant must fill out an application form with standard questions for obtaining a Schengen visa. Therefore, after selecting the date, the registrant will be transferred to the menu of filling out the questionnaire. Information to be filled out: Name, date of birth, place of work, purpose of travel, terms of the visa to be issued. The form is filled in with the Latin alphabet, it takes about 30 minutes.

Also, the visa application form can be filled in by going to the site secure.e-konsulat.gov.pl.

Step 3 — Collection of necessary documents

After selecting the date of filing documents, registering an online questionnaire, it is necessary to prepare a list of documents. The main thing is to show is solvency of the traveller, motivation to return to the homeland. To do this, you need an extract from the bank account, a certificate of salary from the place of employment, and a photocopy of the credit card.

A copy of the railway or air ticket and the hotel reservation should be submitted.  It is necessary to have a medical insurance (minimum coverage of 30 000 euros).

Also, it is necessary to make duplicates of the first page of the foreign passport and all available originals of visas, one photo of 3.5 * 4.5 cm. The entire list of necessary documents can be found on the website of the Polish Embassy.

Note! Forged documents are a guarantee of refusal to issue a visa. It is not recommended to use the intermediary services for the issuance of a visa, as a person can be deceived and the desired document will not be received

Step 4 — Submission of documents to the Polish consulate

You must apply to the Polish Consulate with the visa application form on the selected date. Also, it is necessary to pay 35 euros of consular fee (for Russia, Belorussia, Armenia), 60 euros for India. The paid receipt will indicate the date when you can pick up your passport.

Step 5 — Take your passport and visa

Note! Very rarely, but in exceptional cases the visa is not issued. So, if any problem arises, it is worth contacting the consul immediately

The consul of which Schengen state is competent to process your Schengen visa application?

The consul of the Schengen state which is the main destination of your visit is always the consul competent to process your visa application.

If you are not planning to visit Poland at all, you cannot submit your Schengen visa application to a Polish consular office.

If you are going to visit several Schengen states, a Polish consul will be competent to process your application only if Poland is the main destination of your entry into Schengen territory or if Poland is the state in which you intend to spend most of your time.

If you intend to stay in the territory of Poland and/or any other Schengen states (during one or more visits) for a total of up to 90 days within a half-year period calculated from the date of first entry, or if you plan to pass through Schengen territory (by train, car or plane), you need to apply for a Schengen C-type visa. 

How to get a Schengen visa via travel agency?

If a person does not have time to do Schengen visa independently, then he should know how to make a Schengen visa in a travel agency. Highly qualified professional specialists will help in solving this issue.

The specialists of travel agency will

  • Issue a visa in accordance with the legislation, they are always aware of all requirements and changes of the Polish consulate;
  • Submit documents to the embassy (if this is possible with a visa), the advantage is that the person will not stand in line;
  • Perfectly know all the features of filling out the visa application form (incorrect filling, can lead to failure);
  • Thanks to experience, all situations leading to a denial of a visa can be foreseen;
  • Provide the person with a full professional consultation on visa registration in any locality;
  • Provide a full range of services from booking tickets, hotel to health insurance, collecting the entire package of documents.

Recommendations

Before you apply for a Schengen visa under the new rules, you should:

  • If there is an incomprehensible question in the questionnaire, it is missed, but specified in the visa centre;
  • If a person has not prepared a document, it can be delivered later.

Attention – Change of Regulations of the Schengen Border Code

The European Parliament and the Council of the European Union have tightened the regulations of the Schengen Borders Code concerning crossing the external borders of the Schengen area. From the 7th of April, all persons crossing the external borders will be subject to thorough border checks.

 

IMPORTANT INFORMATION FOR TRAVELERS TO POLAND

Please note that due to the reoccurring cases of wild poliovirus (poliomyelitis) and position taken by the World Health Organization (WHO) that the current situation may result in failure to achieve global goal of eradication of the disease, the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of the Republic of Poland has decided to introduce, with effect from 1 June 2014 r., to third countries nationals living / residing in Cameroon, Pakistan and Syria (including citizens of these countries), the requirement for the declaration of immunization against polio, as a mandatory supplementary document when applying for a Polish visa.