+370 648 70776
+370 648 70776
Employment of Foreign Citizens and Terms for Work Permit in Slovakia
Rate this post

Employment of Foreign Citizens and Terms for Work Permit in Slovakia

Intending to employ foreign citizens after company registration in Slovak Republic? Never had a previous experience with these issues? Too much uncertainties and obscurities how to implement requirements regarding employment of foreign nationals in Slovakia ?
We are able to provide our legal assistance on these issues in this country. Please call or write us by e-mail to our staff for the solutions we may find and work together !

General information

To foreigners Slovakia can offer attracting job opportunities despite its national employment market that is relatively small to other EU countries.
Usually the work permit is issued for 2 years period, for seasonal work such permit is issued only for a maximum period of 6 months.

Work permit is issued by the national Labor Office. An application form for work permit foreign nationals should have to submit at the Labor Office. Work permit also can be extended – in this case request for employment permit extension must be filled no later than a month period (30 days) before the expiration. Sure, national Labor Office has a right to terminate a work permit to a foreigner if he does not enter into employment for which he has issued, or otherwise breaches an order of legal regulations.
A foreign citizen should have to apply for work permit first and only then for the residence permit.

Blue Card is a type of residence issued to foreign citizens from the third countries for the purposes of highly qualified employment in Slovakia. The main requirement to a foreigner is higher professional qualification and tertiary education. Such Blue Card gives a right to enter, live and work in this country, also to travel abroad and back to Slovakia.
Aiming to obtain a Blue Card Your future employer is obliged to report about job vacancy to the Labor Office locally competent according to the place of work, at least a month (30 working days) before application for such card. Needful documents :

– valid travel document (passport or ID card);
– filled official application form;
– 2 photos;
– document on recognition of education;
– criminal backgound check from a home country or the countries where You resided in last 3 years;
– document on accommodation.

If You thinking about the plans to work in Europe by selecting Slovakia this idea could be a great solution for You. All the work permit procedures in a legal way please trust to us and contact with our company staff (professional lawyers, business consulting specialists and experienced accountants). We can assist You in preparation of all the necessary legal documents as well as in implementation of all the procedures that needful for Your legitimate presence by purchasing a work permit.

Have a question? Feel free to Contact with us

Contact Now

Subscribe to Newsletter

Join mailing list to receive the latest news and updates from our team.

Social Media

Buy and sell running business online