+370 648 70776
+370 648 70776
Lithuanian Business Visa Assistance
5 (100%) 1 vote

Lithuanian Business Visa Assistance

We assist our clients in obtaining of a Schengen (Lithuania) business visa. Since we consider this procedure in a responsible manner, it will take minimum of time.

The business visa to Lithuania (European) will let you travelling, setting up business and being in Lithuania and Schengen zone countries without or with minimum restrictions. We will assume responsibility for EU business visa processing documents. Good knowledge of the Lithuanian law allows us to manage this procedure quickly and qualitatively. We do not postpone our work – we do it now and do it well!

Business Visa

There are some Lithuania business visa requirements: to get a temporary or a permanent business visa to Lithuania, you need to get an invitation, approved by the Migration Department. To prepare such invitation, we will need the following:

  • A copy of your passport;
  • Your e-mail;
  • Your address;
  • A certificate from your employer about your earnings and purpose of entry the Republic of Lithuania;
  • Your business type description;
  • Business registration certificate.

Please, send all required  information to: info@bizbon.com

When we receive all this information and documents from you, we will prepare an invitation, approved by the Migration Department, within 2 weeks and send it to you. With this invitation, you will have to apply to the Lithuanian Embassy or Lithuanian diplomatic missions and Schengen business visa will be issued to you within several weeks.

Refusal to Issue

If due to some reasons, the Embassy does not issue you a Lithuanian business visa, but you think that it is not motivated, we will help you to prepare procedural documents and initiate legal procedure against the Embassy.  Knowledge of law allows us manage these procedures successfully – we have our own know-how methods and we consider each case in a responsible and flexible way.

Lithuanian business visa fragment

Short Term Lithuanian Schengen Visa

 Type of visas: Schengen visas:
  • Schengen visa;
  • national visa (D).
  • airport transit visa (A);
  • short-stay visa (C).

They might be single-entry, dual-entry and multiple-entry visas. An alien may be issued a Schengen visa with limited territorial validity.

In order to get a Schengen short-stay visa (C) an invitation of a legal or natural person for temporal arrival of an alien to the Republic of Lithuania confirmed by a Migration Service of the Republic of Lithuania or documents confirming the purpose and conditions for an intended stay in the Republic of Lithuania, means of subsistence during the period of stay in the Republic of Lithuania or legitimate source for receiving it, available finances for return to the country where an alien has the right to go. When a visa is issued to an alien on the ground of an invitation or according to a tourism services contract, mandatory means for an alien arriving to the Republic of Lithuania is 20 EUR per day, in other cases – 40 EUR per day.

Intending to enter the Republic of Lithuania for many times, the documents proving the necessity for multiple entries must be submitted.

A national visa for a single entry (D) shall be issued to an alien, who has been granted a permit of temporary or permanent residence in the Republic of Lithuania by the Migration Department under the Ministry of the Interior.

A national visa for multiple entries (D) shall be issued if alien submits the documents proving that he/she intends to enter the Republic of Lithuania periodically and while his/her main place of residence is in a foreign state and there is no requirement for an alien to get a temporary residence permit in the Republic of Lithuania. Multiple entry national visa (D) may be issued:

1. to an alien who is a student arriving in the Republic of Lithuania for studies according to international student exchange programmes or the student exchange programmes drawn up by a higher education establishment operating in the Republic of Lithuania and a foreign higher education establishment or admitted to consecutive or non-consecutive studies of a higher education establishment operating in the Republic of Lithuania, where the scope of these studies covers at least 160 classroom (academic) hours per half a year. In this case, the visa (D) is issued for a period not exceeding one year;
2. to an alien who is a student and who has been admitted to the consecutive full-time studies of a higher      education establishment operating in the Republic of Lithuania and has submitted documents for the issuance of a temporary residence permit in the Republic of Lithuania. In this case, the visa (D) is issued for a period not exceeding six months from the lodging of an application for the issuance of the temporary residence permit in the Republic of Lithuania;
3. to an alien coming to the Republic of Lithuania for pedagogical work at higher education establishments or for research at higher education establishments or research institutions. In this case, the visa (D) is issued for a period not exceeding one year;
4. to an alien who is a foreign professional sportsman or coach coming to the Republic of Lithuania to undertake sports-related activities. In this case, the visa (D) is issued for a period not exceeding one year;
5. to an alien who is an artist coming to the Republic of Lithuania to undertake professional activities. In this case, the visa (D) is issued for a period not exceeding one year;
6. to an alien who is a seafarer arriving to a ship flying the flag of the Republic of Lithuania. In this case, the visa (D) is issued for a period not exceeding one year;
7. to an alien holding an occupation included in the Republic of Lithuania Shortage Occupations List as approved by the Minister of Social Security and Labour of the Republic of Lithuania, subject to submission of documents for the issuance of a temporary residence permit in the Republic of Lithuania. In this case, the visa (D) is issued for a period not exceeding six months from the lodging of an application for the issuance of the temporary residence permit in the Republic of Lithuania;
8. to an alien who is a seafarer, where a ship, a member of the crew where the alien is, is undergoing repairs in the Republic of Lithuania. In this case, the visa (D) is issued for a period not exceeding one year;
9. to an alien who periodically comes to the Republic of Lithuania to work or engage in any other lawful activity and whose main place of residence is in a foreign state. In this case, the visa (D) is issued for a period not exceeding one year;
10. to an alien whose visa expires during the period of stay in the Republic of Lithuania in possession of a Schengen visa or whose period of visa-free stay expires and who is not able to leave the Republic of Lithuania for one of the following reasons:
– an illness, another acute health disorder or physical condition;
– personal circumstance which the alien was not able to foresee and whose occurrence he could not prevent during his stay in the Republic of Lithuania;
– force majeure;
11. in other cases, when the purpose of an alien’s arrival in the Republic of Lithuania is a long-term stay in the Republic of Lithuania, subject to submission of supporting documents. In this case, the visa (D) is issued for a period not exceeding one year.

Where visas are issued?

An alien should apply for the issuance of a visa (whether Schengen or national) to a diplomatic mission or a consular post of the Republic of Lithuania abroad or to a diplomatic mission or a consular post of another Schengen State representing the Republic of Lithuania abroad. In this case, the alien may apply solely for the issuance of a Schengen visa and only where the alien is a citizen of a state where the diplomatic mission or the consular post of another Schengen State is located or a citizen of a third country holding a residence permit in this state.
More: Embassy info.

VISA CHECK LIST Short-stay Visa (C) (documents required to submit)

1. Lithuanian company documents, which shows that you are director, shareholder of this company.
2. A valid travel document – passport (its period of validity must exceed the validity period of the requested visa by at least three months);
3. A completed application form with 1 recent color photographs in the size of 3.5 cms x 4.5 cms with white / light background. The face should cover about 80% of the photo area;
4. Air ticket reservation;
5. Hotel reservation;
6. A copy of overseas medical insurance policy (equivalent to 30,000 euros, valid in Schengen area). Please carry your original insurance for verification at the time of submission of visa application form;
7. Cover letter from applicant, explaining the exact purpose and duration of stay in Lithuania (mini business plan);
8. Official letter from the employer stating exact purpose of travel, applicant’s designation and applicant’s monthly income;
9. Proof of employment for last 6 months (covering letter from employer, salary slips);
10. Personal bank account statement for last 6 months.
NOTE: Embassy can ask any other documents that they feel is needed, you should contact embassy separately to inquire about this.

Have a question? Feel free to Contact with us

Contact Now

Subscribe to Newsletter

Join mailing list to receive the latest news and updates from our team.

Social Media

Buy and sell running business online